If you live in the northern hemisphere like me, winter is coming now. The winter in Korea is somewhat harsh. The temperature normally drops down to -10 ℃ (= 14 ℉). Some girls happily look forward to the family party in Christmas and others may plan to go skiing. But nobody can get away from the curse of winter, “DRY SKIN”. Cold weather comes along with low humidity. Everybody knows that. Fine. But even if you go indoors to escape from the outdoor situation, the densely hot and dry air of the heater won’t let your skin intact. Therefore we gotta do something for our skin in wintertime. Here are 3 good cosmetic ingredients for winter.
The outer layer of skin is the first defense line to prevent moisture loss and keep irritants out. We called it “SKIN BARRIER” and ceramide is the key element to compose more than 50% of this skin barrier. It is more than just a moisturizer. Scientists found out ceramide recovers the damaged skin barrier rapidly and even prevents skin troubles such as atopic disease. The composition ratio of ceramide in the skin barrier starts to substantially decrease after the age of 30. The quick and simple way of strengthening your skin barrier is to replenish ceramide on your skin enough to compensate for the loss amount from harsh weather in winter and aging.
2. Hyaluronic Acid
The interesting fact is this ingredient was firstly found in cow’s eyeball in 1934 by Dr. Karl Meyer. And later on, scientists figured out hyaluronic acid is one of the major components to make up the inner layer of skin. Based on the research report, it is a super moisture grabber that can hold water one thousand times its own weight regardless of the external humidity condition. Other moisturizing agents such as glycerin or Betaine are also great but they have a defect not to be able to perform well in dry environments. They even tend to absorb water from the skin and make skin dry if the humidity in the air is very low. The natural hyaluronic acid is too big to penetrate the skin. So scientists invented a couple of small-sized variants.
People may think there is a typo in one of two words. But obviously, there are two different ingredients even though they are very similar in functionality. They are oils. Squalane is a stabilized squalene through some chemical process because squalene easily gets oxidized at room temperature. Traditionally people got Squalene from the deep-sea shark but nowadays for the environmental reason it is produced from natural plants such as olives, sugarcane, rice bran, etc. 20% of our whole body and 12% of sebum (skin oil) is composed of squalene. Because of this similarity with our skin’s own oil, they can help us retain the youthful glow. Both are wonderful moisturizers to make your skin silky and soft. But I would recommend squalane over squalene because it is lighter and non-comedogenic. So even if your skin is oily or acne-prone, squalane can still serve as your reliable moisturizing agent.